Pickwick Landing Dam (Pickwick Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Pickwick Landing
Other Name: PICKWICK LAKE; PICKWICK
NID ID: TN07101
Longitude: -88.25
Latitude: 35.07
County: HARDIN
River: TENNESSEE RIVER
State: TN
Nearest City: Savannah
Distance: 17.00 miles
Owner Name: TVA
Owner Type: Federal
Dam Designer: TVA
Private Dam? No
Core: Concrete (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: RS
Purposes: Flood Control
Year Completed: 1938
Dam Length: 7969 feet
Dam Height: 51 feet
Structural Height: 113 feet
Hydraulic Height: 91 feet
Maximum Discharge: 834000 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 1546740 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 1118412 acre-feet
Surface Area: 42700 acres
Drainage Area: 32820 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2011-06-21
Inspection Frequency: 5
State Regulated Dam? No
State Regulating Agency: NONE
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 1141 feet
Outlet Gates: L
Volume of Dam: 3711600 cubic yards
Number of Locks: 2
Length of Locks: 1000 feet
Lock Width: 110 feet
Federal Funding Agency: PICKWICK LAKE; PICKWICK
Federal Design Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Construction Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Regulatory Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Inspection Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Operating Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Owner (Agency): Tennessee Valley Authority
Source Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority

Quick Links
Pickwick Lake News
Pickwick Lake Photos
Pickwick Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
www.PickwickLake.info
THE PICKWICK LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2018, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal