Pickwick Landing Dam (Pickwick Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Pickwick Landing
Other Name: PICKWICK LAKE; PICKWICK
NID ID: TN07101
Longitude: -88.25
Latitude: 35.07
County: HARDIN
River: TENNESSEE RIVER
State: TN
Nearest City: Savannah
Distance: 17.00 miles
Owner Name: TVA
Owner Type: Federal
Dam Designer: TVA
Private Dam? No
Core: Concrete (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: RS
Purposes: Flood Control
Year Completed: 1938
Dam Length: 7969 feet
Dam Height: 51 feet
Structural Height: 113 feet
Hydraulic Height: 91 feet
Maximum Discharge: 834000 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 1546740 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 1118412 acre-feet
Surface Area: 42700 acres
Drainage Area: 32820 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2011-06-21
Inspection Frequency: 5
State Regulated Dam? No
State Regulating Agency: NONE
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 1141 feet
Outlet Gates: L
Volume of Dam: 3711600 cubic yards
Number of Locks: 2
Length of Locks: 1000 feet
Lock Width: 110 feet
Federal Funding Agency: PICKWICK LAKE; PICKWICK
Federal Design Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Construction Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Regulatory Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Inspection Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Operating Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority
Federal Owner (Agency): Tennessee Valley Authority
Source Agency: Tennessee Valley Authority

Dam Safety For Boats

A large amount of water can be released from a dam without any warning at any time and by any means. For example, when the demand for electricity is high, the turbines at a dam may be turned on automatically, resulting in a significant increase in the downstream flow of water in only a matter of seconds.

If there's a need to release water through the sluiceways (outlets at the base of the dam), this operation can also create a great swell of discharged water downstream.

During flood operations, any or all spillway gates across the width of a dam can be opened to release upstream flood water that needs to pass to the next downstream reservoir. Upstream or downstream, even the most experienced boater with the strongest motor is no match for this strong flow of water plunging over a spillway of a dam. Even if you're boating far downstream of a spilling dam, recirculating current can pull a powerful boat upstream toward plunging water that could shred any boat.

Some dams equipped with navigation locks create turbulent water as well. When vessels pass through, strong flow is released near the exhaust ports of the wing wall of the lock.

Warning Systems At Dams

To warn reservoir users of potential danger, warning devices are installed at many dams:




Quick Links
Pickwick Lake News
Pickwick Lake Photos
Pickwick Lake Videos




About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
www.PickwickLake.info
THE PICKWICK LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2022, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal